• Fundamentals of Android Application Programming
• Algorithms and data structures
• Fundamentals of mobile application server side development
After completing the course, the students will present their individual projects, which they will develop using the knowledge and skills acquired at SIC, as their final test for certification. The projects will be presented to an evaluation panel consisting of Samsung-certified instructors, educators in the field of computer science and tech industry representatives.
“Samsung Innovation Campus is designed to enhance students’ digital and programming skills, ultimately playing a pivotal role in the development of Armenia’s knowledge base. We are delighted to witness a steady rise in the interest in the SIC programme. This year marks a significant milestone as we welcome a more geographically diverse group of students from across Armenia.” Vardan Avagyan, Project Manager of Samsung Innovation Campus said.
UWC Dilijan and Samsung Electronics, a world leading technological company, have established Samsung Innovation Campus in Dilijan, Armenia in 2021. The initiative is aimed at making a contribution to Armenia by enabling Armenian youth to develop their IT skills and learn the concepts related to Android mobile programming.
Samsung Electronics operates various technology-based education programmes to nurture young talent that is capable of leading society in the future. One of these programmes is Samsung Innovation Campus which at UWC Dilijan is built around the delivery, over the next three years, of a combination of online sessions and in-person training for 100 children annually. The initiative focuses on 14-16 year-old Armenian children. Samsung Electronics has equipped the facility with the state-of-the-art technology, including 25 computer stations, smart boards and other devices essential for the delivery of the Samsung Innovation Campus programme in Armenia.