You are currently viewing Ten  Dilijani students are among the second cohort of the Samsung Innovation Campus programme at UWC Dilijan
The second cohort of 60 Armenian youth who have gone through the selection process of the Samsung Innovation Campus programme has 10 children from Dilijan.
Launched in March of 2022, the initial programme intake of students did not have any representatives from Dilijan, the town that hosts UWC Dilijan. Having evaluated the situation, the Dilijan Community Center decided to organise special classes for the Dilijan children who expressed interest in the Samsung programme in the hope that, with additional preparation, they can cope with its demands.
“The Dilijan Community Center is delighted that our special classes for the children of Dilijan prepared them for the Samsung rigorous programme. The young people were taught by one of the Samsung-trained instructors and a great opportunity for our children has opened as a result. We look forward to monitoring their progress and are sure they will succeed,” Ms. Armine Hovhannisyan, the CEO of the Dilijan Community Center said.
“Given that UWC Dilijan with its Samsung Innovation Campus is in Dilijan, it is fitting for us to have local children in the programme who, I am sure will not only improve their digital literacy but also their learning abilities, creativity and imagination,” noted Vardan Avagyan, Project Manager of Samsung Innovation Campus.
UWC Dilijan, an international boarding school in Armenia, and Samsung Electronics, a world leading technological company, have established Samsung Innovation Campus in Dilijan, Armenia. The initiative is aimed at making a contribution to Armenia by enabling Armenian youth to develop their IT skills and learn the concepts related to Android Mobile Programming.
The educational programme is built around the delivery, over the next three years, of a combination of online sessions and in-person training for 100 Armenia children ages 14-16 annually.
Samsung Electronics has equipped the facility with the state-of-the-art technology, including 21 computer stations, smart boards and other devices essential for the delivery of the Samsung Innovation Campus programme in Armenia.