• Fundamentals of Android Application Programming
• Algorithms and data structures
• Fundamentals of mobile application server side development
After completing the course, the students presented their individual projects, which they have developed using the knowledge and skills acquired at SIC, as their final test for certification. The projects were presented to an evaluation panel consisting of Samsung-certified instructors, educators in the field of computer science and tech industry representatives.
“We are honoured to have Samsung serving as UWC Dilijan’s partner for this pioneering initiative. A lot of work has been done to deliver the first results and achieve success. I can now say with confidence that our cooperation with Samsung opened a new page in our capacity to contribute to the development of Armenia,” said Veronika Zonabend, UWC Dilijan Co-Founder and Chair of the Board.
“This is an exciting day in the development of the Samsung Innovation Campus programme in Armenia. This intensive course bodes well with aspirations of Armenia as a hub for IT and a science-based economy. Our participants, with the help of highly-qualified Armenian instructors supported by Samsung Electronics CIS, demonstrated the skills they have acquired as part of the course as well as tenacity and desire to succeed. They make us, and I hope Samsung, proud.”  Vardan Avagyan, Project Manager of Samsung Innovation Campus.
“Samsung Innovation Campus helps young people from all over the world to unlock their potential and career opportunities. Together with UWC Dilijan we are proud to contribute to the education of youth in Armenia and raise future IT talents. Samsung Innovation Campus educational programmes not only increase students’ digital literacy and provide important IT related skills, but also contribute to the expansion of the innovative IT technologies throughout the country, developing its economic, social and other areas. Today we celebrate the first graduates of Samsung Innovation Campus Armenia who present truly impressive results thanks to the great attention of UWC Dilijan Management and the dedicated project’s team. There are plenty of opportunities ahead of us and we are looking forward to continuing our work together.” Mr. DH Kim, Senior Advisor at Samsung Electronics CIS RHQ